Stamp Duty & Registration Calculator (All Indian States)

Reviewed by · AI Property Advisor · Last updated 2026-10-31

Plan indicative stamp duty, registration and remaining purchase cash across all 28 Indian states and 8 union territories. Choose the exact jurisdiction, higher of agreement and guideline value, and genuine ownership category. Sourced schedules include known value bands, cess, transfer duty and registration caps. Unverified rates are clearly withheld rather than replaced with a standard rate. Obtain the official state challan before payment. Indicative · Oct 2026.

📖 Watch the 60-second visual story →

How do I use the Stamp Duty?

  • All 28 states and 8 union territories, with confidence and source links
  • Eligible women and mixed-joint rates compared without assumed concessions
  • Value slabs, local jurisdiction and known cess shown explicitly
  • Registration caps, GST and cash still due at closing
  • Incomplete estimates flagged when a rate is being verified

How to plan your registration-day cash

  1. Choose the jurisdiction. Select the state or union territory and exact local schedule. If a fee is conditional, confirm the applicable choice with the registration department.
  2. Enter both valuations. Enter the agreement price and circle, guideline or fair value. Duty uses the higher amount.
  3. Compare genuine ownership. Choose sole woman, mixed joint or sole male ownership. Check eligibility rather than changing legal ownership solely for a displayed saving.
  4. Plan remaining cash. Enter loan disbursement, prior payments, GST eligibility and legal provision. Compare the scenarios, download a PDF and obtain the official challan.

Three registration-cost examples

Assumed ordinary sale deeds, not customer stories. Indicative · Oct 2026. GST, legal costs and property funding excluded from these charge-only examples.

West Bengal · Urban

₹75,00,000 duty valuation; Women owner. Stamp and known cess/transfer ₹4,50,000; registration ₹75,000. No gender concession or temporary rebate assumed. Higher-value surcharge above ₹1 crore. Duty + registration: ₹5,25,000

Maharashtra · Mumbai

₹75,00,000 duty valuation; Women owner. Stamp and known cess/transfer ₹3,75,000; registration ₹30,000. Rates include applicable metro/local-body components. Sole women’s residential concession only; mixed joint ownership pays the male rate. Duty + registration: ₹4,05,000

Karnataka · Researched slabs + 10% duty cess

₹40,00,000 duty valuation; Male owner. Stamp and known cess/transfer ₹1,32,000; registration ₹80,000. 2% up to ₹20 lakh; 3% up to ₹45 lakh; 5% above. Cess is 10% of duty, not property value. Confirm any additional local surcharge separately. Duty + registration: ₹2,12,000

How does the Stamp Duty compare to similar tools?

FeatureStamp Duty (this page)Tax CalculatorEMI CalculatorLegal Help
Primary outputStamp duty + registration ₹Capital gains taxMonthly EMIProperty legal guidance
India coverage28 states + 8 UTs; unverified rates flaggedProperty tax planningHome loan planningLegal advisers directory
Best forClosing-cost budgetingTax planning at saleLoan affordabilityDocument verification

What questions does the Stamp Duty answer?

What is stamp duty on property in Maharashtra in 2026?

Indicative · Oct 2026: researched Mumbai residential rates are 6% male/mixed joint and 5% sole woman, including applicable local components. Pune/Thane/Nagpur/Navi Mumbai/PCMC use 7%/6%; municipal-council and rural schedules differ. Do not add metro cess again to a consolidated rate. Registration is 1%, capped at ₹30,000. Confirm jurisdiction and concession eligibility at igrmaharashtra.gov.in.

Which Indian state has the lowest stamp duty?

There is no reliable universal ranking: property value, location, ownership, deed type, registration charges and cess change the total. Compare the sourced schedules using the same property value and ownership assumptions, and verify the official challan.

Do women get a stamp duty concession?

Some states offer eligible sole-woman or joint-ownership concessions; others do not. Mixed joint ownership does not automatically qualify for a sole-woman rate. West Bengal and Karnataka have no gender discount in the researched ordinary-sale schedule. Check the selected state’s rules and source. Indicative · Oct 2026.

Is registration charge separate from stamp duty?

Yes. Registration fees, caps and exemptions vary by state and sometimes by value or owner category; there is no universal 1% fee or ₹30,000 cap. This tool separates registration from base duty, known cess and transfer duty.

Can stamp duty be financed via home loan?

Do not assume your loan pays these charges. Lenders apply product-specific loan-to-value and eligible-cost rules; confirm your sanction and actual closing disbursement. The workbench deducts only your entered property-price funding and keeps duty, registration and other charges in a separate cash envelope.

What happens if I undervalue the property to save stamp duty?

The sub-registrar applies the state Ready Reckoner / Circle Rate. If your declared price is below the circle rate, duty is charged on the higher of the two — and you may face penalty + tax notice.

Is stamp duty refundable if the deal falls through?

Refund eligibility, deductions, deadlines and documents depend on the state and whether the instrument was executed, registered or cancelled. There is no nationwide 90% refund or six-month rule. Ask the registration department before relying on a refund.

Do gift deeds need stamp duty?

Gift-deed duty and any family concession depend on the state, legally defined relationship and deed conditions. This calculator models ordinary sale deeds, not gifts. Obtain the applicable gift schedule before drafting or executing a deed.

Why can a state or ownership rate be unverified?

Conflicting or incomplete research is never replaced by another state’s rate. An incomplete estimate shows known costs only. Use the official state link to obtain the applicable schedule.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Andhra Pradesh?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Municipal / development authority · transfer duty applies: remaining value — men 5%, women 5%, joint 5%; transfer duty 1.5% | Other area · transfer duty not confirmed: Rate being verified — check the state registration department. Registration 1%. Municipal/development-authority sales add 1.5% transfer duty. Outside those areas confirm transfer duty before using a total. Official department: https://registration.ap.gov.in/igrs. Research source: https://registration.ap.gov.in/igrs.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Arunachal Pradesh?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 6%, women 6%, joint 6% | Rural: remaining value — men 6%, women 6%, joint 6%. Registration 1%. No gender concession in the researched standard sale schedule. Official department: https://arunachalpradesh.gov.in/. Research source: https://1acre.in/stamp-duty-calculator/arunachal-pradesh.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Assam?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 6%, women 5%, joint 5.5% | Rural: remaining value — men 6%, women 5%, joint 5.5%. Registration 8.5%. Research reports an 8.5% registration fee. Confirm the unusually high fee with IGR. Joint assumes equal man/woman shares. Official department: https://igr.assam.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.squareyards.com/blog/stamp-duty-and-registration-charges-in-assam.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Bihar?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Standard / joint · confirmed 6% + 2%: remaining value — men 6%, women 6%, joint 6%; registration 2% | Man buying from woman · confirmed 6.3% + 2.1%: remaining value — men 6.3%, women unverified, joint unverified; registration 2.1% | Woman buying from man · confirmed 5.7% + 1.9%: remaining value — men unverified, women 5.7%, joint unverified; registration 1.9%. Registration 2%. Visit PropyMart for full details.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Chhattisgarh?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Standard registration · 4%: remaining value — men 5%, women 4%, joint 4% | Confirmed women’s registration concession · 2%: remaining value — men unverified, women 4%, joint unverified; registration 2%. Registration 4%. Research reports a possible 2026 women’s registration concession; choose it only after confirmation. Registration is ₹500 at values up to ₹50,000. Official department: https://epanjeeyan.cg.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.bajajfinserv.in/stamp-duty-and-registration-charges-chhattisgarh.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Goa?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Standard sale deed: up to ₹50,00,000 — men 3%, women 3%, joint 3%; up to ₹75,00,000 — men 4%, women 4%, joint 4%; up to ₹1,00,00,000 — men 4.5%, women 4.5%, joint 4.5%; up to ₹5,00,00,000 — men 5%, women 5%, joint 5%; remaining value — men 6%, women 6%, joint 6%. Registration 0.5%. Whole-value rate band, not marginal taxation. Visit PropyMart for full details.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Gujarat?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 4.9%, women 4.9%, joint 4.9% | Rural: remaining value — men 4.9%, women 4.9%, joint 4.9%. Registration 1% (sole woman 0%). 4.9% includes 3.5% base duty plus 1.4 percentage-point surcharge; sole women’s registration fee waived. Official department: https://garvi.gujarat.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.squareyards.com/blog/stamp-duty-and-registration-charges-gujrat.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Haryana?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 7%, women 5%, joint 6% | Rural: remaining value — men 5%, women 3%, joint 4%. Registration 1% capped at ₹50,000. Indicative registration cap ₹50,000; PMAY and special beneficiary schedules not modelled. Official department: https://jamabandi.nic.in/. Research source: https://www.toolbench.in/tools/stamp-duty-calculator/haryana.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Himachal Pradesh?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Standard sale deed: up to ₹40,00,000 — men 6%, women 4%, joint unverified; up to ₹1,00,00,000 — men 8%, women 4%, joint unverified; remaining value — men 8%, women 8%, joint unverified. Registration 2%. Men: 6% up to ₹40 lakh, then 8%; women: 4% up to ₹1 crore, then 8%. Joint rate not confirmed. Official department: https://himachal.nic.in/revenue/. Research source: https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/himachal-assembly-passes-stamp-duty-bill-negi-says-amendments-restore-womens-concession-aim-to-curb-evasion20260904082723.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Jharkhand?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 4%, women 4%, joint 4% | Rural: remaining value — men 4%, women 4%, joint 4%. Registration 3%. 7% researched total = 4% duty + 3% registration. Previous women’s concession was rolled back. Official department: https://jharnibandhan.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.squareyards.com/blog/stamp-duty-and-registration-charges-in-jharkhand.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Karnataka?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Researched slabs + 10% duty cess: up to ₹20,00,000 — men 2%, women 2%, joint 2%; up to ₹45,00,000 — men 3%, women 3%, joint 3%; remaining value — men 5%, women 5%, joint 5% | Additional local surcharge unresolved · verify: Rate being verified — check the state registration department. Registration 2%; cess 10% of stamp duty. Visit PropyMart for full details.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Kerala?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 8%, women 8%, joint 8% | Rural: remaining value — men 8%, women 8%, joint 8%. Registration 2%. No gender discount for ordinary sale deeds. Official department: https://registration.kerala.gov.in/. Research source: https://cleartax.in/s/stamp-duty-and-registration-charges-in-kerala.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Madhya Pradesh?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 7.5%, women 7.5%, joint 7.5% | Rural: remaining value — men 7.5%, women 7.5%, joint 7.5%. Registration 3%. 7.5% is consolidated, including municipal duty and upkar; do not add it again. Official department: https://www.mpigr.gov.in/. Research source: https://cleartax.in/s/stamp-duty-and-registration-charges-in-mp.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Maharashtra?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Mumbai: remaining value — men 6%, women 5%, joint 6% | Pune / Thane / Nagpur / Navi Mumbai / PCMC: remaining value — men 7%, women 6%, joint 7% | Municipal council: remaining value — men 4%, women 3%, joint 4% | Rural / Gram Panchayat: remaining value — men 3%, women 2%, joint 3%. Registration 1% capped at ₹30,000. Rates include applicable metro/local-body components. Visit PropyMart for full details.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Manipur?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 7%, women 7%, joint 7% | Rural: remaining value — men 7%, women 7%, joint 7%. Registration 3% capped at ₹25,000. Registration capped at ₹25,000. Official department: https://manipur.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.magicbricks.com/blog/registration-charges-and-stamp-duty-manipur/128988.html.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Meghalaya?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Rate being verified — check the state registration department Official department: https://ngdrs.meghalaya.gov.in/NGDRS_ML/. Research source: https://ngdrs.meghalaya.gov.in/NGDRS_ML/.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Mizoram?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Rate being verified — check the state registration department Official department: https://landrevenue.mizoram.gov.in/. Research source: https://landrevenue.mizoram.gov.in/.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Nagaland?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 8.25%, women 8.25%, joint 8.25% | Rural: remaining value — men 8.25%, women 8.25%, joint 8.25%. Registration 1%. Some sources conflict; confirm 8.25% + 1% schedule locally. Official department: https://dlrs.nagaland.gov.in/. Research source: https://desicalc.in/stamp-duty/nagaland.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Odisha?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 5%, women 4%, joint 4% | Rural: remaining value — men 5%, women 4%, joint 4%. Registration 2%. Joint concession assumes at least one woman owner. Official department: https://www.igrodisha.gov.in/GovtFeeDtls.aspx. Research source: https://www.igrodisha.gov.in/GovtFeeDtls.aspx.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Punjab?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 7%, women 5%, joint 6% | Rural · verify local schedule: Rate being verified — check the state registration department. Registration 1%. Urban rates include 1% SIC and 1% PIDB cess; rural applicability is not settled by the research. Official department: https://igrpunjab.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.kotak.bank.in/en/stories-in-focus/loans/home-loan/stamp-duty-property-registration-charges-in-punjab.html.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Rajasthan?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 6%, women 5%, joint 6% | Rural: remaining value — men 6%, women 5%, joint 6%. Registration 1%; cess 20% of stamp duty. 20% labour cess is applied to duty, not to property value. Official department: https://epanjiyan.rajasthan.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.godrejcapital.com/media-blog/knowledge-centre/stamp-duty-and-registration-charges-rajasthan.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Sikkim?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Rate being verified — check the state registration department Official department: https://sikkim.gov.in/departments/land-revenue-disaster-management-department. Research source: https://sikkim.gov.in/departments/land-revenue-disaster-management-department.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Tamil Nadu?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Ordinary resale sale deed: remaining value — men 7%, women 7%, joint 7% | First-sale residential unit · verify composite schedule: Rate being verified — check the state registration department. Registration 2%. Ordinary resale schedule. First-sale residential unit composite slabs are not fully settled; no invented first-sale rate. Official department: https://tnreginet.gov.in/. Research source: https://tnswp.com/DIGIGOV/StaticAttachment?AttachmentFileName=%2Fpdf%2FTax_rules%2FStamps_and_Registration_Fee.pdf.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Telangana?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban · transfer duty 1.5%: remaining value — men 4%, women 4%, joint 4%; transfer duty 1.5%; registration 0.5% | Rural / Gram Panchayat · confirm 5.5% + 2%: remaining value — men 5.5%, women 5.5%, joint 5.5%; registration 2%. Registration 0.5%. Urban total 6% = 4% duty + 1.5% transfer + 0.5% registration. Research rural schedule approximately 7.5%; confirm jurisdiction. Official department: https://registration.telangana.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.smrholdings.in/img/stamp-duty.pdf.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Tripura?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Confirmed base · 1.5% registration: remaining value — men 5%, women 5%, joint 5%; registration 1.5% | Confirmed municipal · 1% surcharge + 2% registration: remaining value — men 6%, women 6%, joint 6%; registration 2% | Schedule not confirmed: Rate being verified — check the state registration department. Registration 1.5%. Sources disagree on registration (1–2%) and municipal surcharge; choose only a locally confirmed schedule. Official department: https://registration.tripura.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.magicbricks.com/blog/stamp-duty-in-tripura/129099.html.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Uttar Pradesh?

Indicative · Oct 2026. No additional local surcharge confirmed: up to ₹1,00,00,000 — men 7%, women 6%, joint 6.5%; remaining value — men 7%, women 7%, joint 6.5% | Nagar Nigam surcharge unresolved: Rate being verified — check the state registration department. Registration 1%. Women’s concession modelled only up to ₹1 crore. Mixed joint 6.5% indicative. Additional Nagar Nigam surcharge requires verification. Official department: https://igrsup.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.ujjivansfb.bank.in/banking-blogs/personal-finance/uttar-pradesh-stamp-duty-registration-charges.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Uttarakhand?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Standard sale deed: up to ₹25,00,000 — men 5%, women 3.75%, joint unverified; remaining value — men 5%, women 5%, joint unverified. Registration 2% capped at ₹25,000. Women’s ₹25 lakh concession boundary: values above use ordinary 5% pending eligibility confirmation. Joint rate is unverified. Official department: https://registration.uk.gov.in/. Research source: https://homefirstindia.com/blog/article/stamp-duty-registration-charges-in-uttarakhand.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in West Bengal?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: up to ₹1,00,00,000 — men 6%, women 6%, joint 6%; remaining value — men 7%, women 7%, joint 7% | Rural: up to ₹1,00,00,000 — men 5%, women 5%, joint 5%; remaining value — men 6%, women 6%, joint 6%. Registration 1%. No gender concession or temporary rebate assumed. Higher-value surcharge above ₹1 crore. Official department: https://wbregistration.gov.in/Stamp_duty.aspx. Research source: https://wbregistration.gov.in/Stamp_duty.aspx.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Rate being verified — check the state registration department Official department: https://onlineregistrationani.gov.in/. Research source: https://onlineregistrationani.gov.in/.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Chandigarh?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 6%, women unverified, joint unverified | Rural: remaining value — men 6%, women unverified, joint unverified. Registration 1%. Male rate researched; female and joint rates unresolved across sources, so not priced. Official department: https://chandigarh.gov.in/. Research source: https://1acre.in/stamp-duty-calculator/chandigarh.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Rate being verified — check the state registration department Official department: https://swp.dddgov.in/revenue-dnhdd. Research source: https://swp.dddgov.in/revenue-dnhdd.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Delhi?

Indicative · Oct 2026. MCD · researched value bands: up to ₹25,00,000 — men 6%, women 4%, joint 5%; remaining value — men 7%, women 5%, joint 6% | Other jurisdiction · transfer duty unresolved: Rate being verified — check the state registration department. Registration 1%. Research reports a ₹25 lakh threshold for MCD transfer-duty-inclusive rates. Confirm applicable municipal jurisdiction. Official department: https://revenue.delhi.gov.in/revenue/property-registration. Research source: https://revenue.delhi.gov.in/revenue/property-registration.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Jammu and Kashmir?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 7%, women 3%, joint 5% | Rural: remaining value — men 7%, women 3%, joint 5%. Registration 1.2%. Standard sale schedule; local applicability must be checked. Official department: https://igr.jk.gov.in/. Research source: https://www.squareyards.com/blog/stamp-duty-and-registration-charges-in-jammu-and-kashmir.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Ladakh?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Confirmed 1.2% registration: remaining value — men 7%, women 3%, joint 7%; registration 1.2% | Confirmed 1% registration: remaining value — men 7%, women 3%, joint 7%; registration 1%. Registration 1.2%. Registration sources range from 1% to 1.2%; select locally confirmed fee. Official department: https://ladakh.gov.in/. Research source: https://2bigha.ai/blogs/stamp-duty-property-registration-charges-ladakh.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Lakshadweep?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 5%, women 5%, joint 5% | Rural: remaining value — men 5%, women 5%, joint 5%. Registration 1%. Limited research sample: confirm the sale-deed schedule. Official department: https://lakshadweep.gov.in/. Research source: https://1acre.in/stamp-duty-calculator/lakshadweep.

What are the indicative stamp duty rates in Puducherry?

Indicative · Oct 2026. Urban: remaining value — men 10%, women 5%, joint 10% | Rural: remaining value — men 10%, women 5%, joint 10%. Registration 1.5%. Sole woman concession; confirm eligibility on the official portal. Official department: https://regn.py.gov.in/services.html. Research source: https://regn.py.gov.in/services.html.

Share this calculator

WhatsAppTelegram

Was this calculator helpful?

Which related PropyMart tools help me decide next?

← Browse all PropyMart tools · Atom feed